Tuesday, December 29, 2009

My curse....



Took like a month long break from my cartoon for the holidays and getting band stuff ready for some gigs and recording and stuff. Hopefully after the new year, it's back to the ADDICTION (getting withdrawals from the frame by frame, maaaaan)

(check the .gif in firefox, plz. safari and other browsers probably slow it up)

Sunday, December 27, 2009

Fundraiser!!!

Grab your incontinence pants! This fundraiser is like explosive diahrrea... Can't stop! Won't stop!

UGLY PORTRAITS
Color - $50
Black and White - $30



Check previous posts for more information!

Tuesday, December 22, 2009

Fundrasier Trailblazer... CONTINUED!

Like a disco party, I'm keeping this fundraiser alive and everyone that's around me is getting exasperated. I'm raising funds for my first LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM, and I'd really appreciate all your financial support. These would make a great belated Christmas gift, a wonderful New Year's gift, or a titillating revenge gift for friends, relatives, and enemies alike. HELP ME HELP YOU TO HELP ME MAKE YOU LAUGH*

UGLY PORTRAITS!
$50 for color
$30 for black and white

(*no laughs guarenteed)

Thursday, December 10, 2009

Fundraiser Continued Again...

"WOW WHAT A GREAT HOLIDAY GIFT!" - made up person #2
"THIS SUCKS." - ryan kramer, commission #1
"HOW MUCH?" - made up person #1
"____________________." - potentially you or your loved ones

UGLY PORTRAITS!
$50 for colors.
$30 for inks.

Help me fundraise for a fun short film that I'm doing. If I can get the monies, I can shoot it, and make you laugh, and the world will rejoice, and there will be peace throughout the kingdom, for thine is the glory, and the power, and the caricatures forever. Amen.


Thanks Marc!

Tuesday, December 8, 2009

Fundraiser Continued...

Just wanted to keep it on everyone's mind that I'm fundraising desperately for a film project. I'm doing UGLY PORTRAITS, inks for $30 and color for $50. Here's the latest. More to come as the commissions hopefully keep rollin in.

Don't be shy. I'd love to defame you!

Friday, December 4, 2009

FILM FUNDRAISER!

Hey guys and gals! I got a cool proposition for anybody that's interested. I'm doing my first live action film, and it's going to cost some real MONEY to turn out nice. I need money to rent equipment, feed a crew, etc. How would you like to help with a REALLY FUNNY project, and get some original artwork at the same time?

Well, I'm offering hand drawn, completely customized UGLY PORTRAITS for you and your friends. They'd make a great holiday gift for loved ones or enemies alike! I'll take pictures of you and turn it into a gruesome drawing. Gruesome is the new beautiful (ex: Nicole Richie)!!! They'd make great holiday gifts (or you could just buy more toasters and socks).

Portraits will be approx 8"x10" on heavy, archival illustration board. I'll be inking with archival inks too, so these ugly representations will long outlast your beautiful bodies.

You'll also get a credit listing in the credits of the film, and I'll even throw in a DVD of it when we produce it chock full of initial sketches, scripts, animatics, and fun behind the scenes magic that goes into the making of a short live action film.

I'm asking for $30 for ink portraits, and 50$ for color portraits. Shipping charges will vary depending on where you live (or if I can just drop it off to you).

If you're interested, email me: chris@katzenjammerstudios.com
I'll send you my address so you can send me the cash, and I'll also want 3 photos of the person's face who you want the portrait of. I've got an example of what I'm looking for here:



And here's an example of Muddy Waters that I whipped up:



Help me make a really great film that'll make you laugh!

Your pal,
Chris

Thursday, December 3, 2009

Inking practice.

laksjdfklasj busy


anybody know of any sweet jobs looking for a hard worker? i'll try to keep the flatulence down to a minimum

Thursday, November 19, 2009

carrots

"the carrot"



*muah*



"i say"


























"THE BEST FOOD EVER!!1"



"Eat some carrots. Don't get Cintiq eyes."

Tuesday, November 17, 2009

rough animation is the best

i've become a fan of perspective grids. gotta get my stuff more solid.





Friday, November 13, 2009

asdlfja


de Tocqueville

Saturday, November 7, 2009

animation break.


practice. saving some nibs haha


oh and inked a frame for fun even tho i'm still doing rough animation. just for fun.

Wednesday, November 4, 2009

HEY KIDS LOOK!

AAAAAAAAANIMATION *kids scream*



finally man, roughing out my film. split up my animatic and scratch soundtrack into .fla's by scene. now i'm doin the fun part. probably won't be smiling like this when cleanup and color comes to towne.

Sunday, November 1, 2009

paints.


learning a lot. really wanna make a bunch of traditional brushstroke brushes for PS. and do a bunch of washes. oh well, next film. anyway, finished off most of the paintings i needed to do this week. almost ready to start roughing animation!

Thursday, October 29, 2009

throwing 'em down


been doing a lot of digital paintings. i now know what i need to work on and what i'm kinda lacking. gotta keep painting to finish them all for this film, finish this film, and apply what i've learned to the next go around.

Wednesday, October 21, 2009

alkfjaklsfdja

lkjasrenawmcaoiwueralk

Tuesday, October 13, 2009

Painting!



my new film is gonna have 20+ paintings. eep! if anybody knows where i can get high quality traditional texture scans, let me know. it'd be a big time saver for me. until then, i'll have to use my own stuff.

Tuesday, October 6, 2009

Flier.

Silly event. Should be fun.

Thursday, October 1, 2009

alkjdsfkajfd

s'gonna be a looooong weekend, clyde. no more comics for the next couple days. gotta get my mess together to maybe get some gainful employment. keep your fish sticks crossed.





Wednesday, September 30, 2009

You know the drill.

Starting to try some new idears.

Thursday, September 24, 2009

Tease.

lakjsflkajfda. gonna be away from the drawing board for a couple days which is hard, but i'm gonna be playing music so that kinda softens the blow

Wednesday, September 23, 2009

Live action!

Working on my first LIVE ACTION project! Super excited about it. I'm working on it with mastermind James Martinez. I bet it's pretty unorthodox, but James suggested that we work from animatic (which I'm only all too happy to do, since that's what I'm familar with.










I want to do it really stylized, and I've got some wild lighting ideas (mostly stolen from Creepshow (so pulp comics) and Argento). I'm not sure what's gonna be possible for us, but I'm sure whatever we finally come out with will still be hilarious!

Thursday, September 17, 2009

Wednesday, September 16, 2009

More prelim designs...

Trying really hard to keep it simple. Explorations for another character in the film.

Monday, September 14, 2009

Teaser.



Quick scan. Trying to ink 14 comics this week. CAN HE DO IT FOLKS?! Toon in later this week and watch what it's like for quality to SUFFFFFER *spitting on the hard fff sound*

Thursday, September 10, 2009

Prelim designs...



Prelim design work for a cartoon I'm currently "writing" (hehe, is that cynical?). I'm trying to make SUPER SIMPLE, appealing character designs so they'll be easy to animate. If I strip off the superfluous details and stuff, I'll feel more comfortable pushing the animation as far as possible without lots of headaches over cleanup and such.

The character was gonna be a preacher but I think I'm going to make him a door to door salesman. The lightbulb shape should be easy to work with. I think the other primary character will be a little more tricky to design, but hopefully I can keep this level of simplicity.

Why am I writing more cartoons when I have a two 3 minute cartoons and a 7 minute cartoon to finish? *Sigh* Back to the drawing table...

Wednesday, September 9, 2009

Tease tease tease...

Less words, more pictures




And a pencil sketch for an ink piece I'd like to do soon for practice.

Tuesday, September 8, 2009

Wednesday, September 2, 2009

Pencils.

More comic teasers.





Gotta find some time to do some inks. Probably not anytime soon, trying to juggle all this film stuff.

Tuesday, September 1, 2009

Poo poo pee doo.

The roots of my immaturity can be clearly traced back to Betty Boop. Anyhoo, working on layouts for the next cartoon. I'm working right over the animatic (which you can see really faintly on the bøttom). Those are super loose drawings, and now I'm tightening them up (perspective grid and all) so I can get them into photoshop to do clean inks. Then I run them through to mill to color them with textures and the whole nine yards. God bless America.



Getting excited and trying to keep my nose to the grindstone. I think we'll launch for the new year. Then you can really confirm what a waste of time my life has been haha

Tuesday, August 18, 2009

More Girl Studies.

Trying to finish this animatic, but I guess I need to buy some more royalty free music. Anyway, progress is still coming along on all my animatics, and of course more comics. Not much doodling or whatever to post these days. Sorry folks. Should be worth it once we launch.

Wednesday, August 12, 2009

Comic Teaser Pleaser.

So I'm looking to experiment a little bit and get out of my comfort zone. Seeing a lot of Bob Camp's comic work has been blowing my mind and making me realize how basic my inks really are. Also, Uli Meyer has been a huge inspiration, as well as looking at old Ronald Searle stuff. My favorite stuff (Sokol, Searle, Addams) have really nice washes and I'd like to get there someday. Anyway, wanna save the gag for later but I hope to do more exploration type stuff like this:



Really screwed up on the bricks. Working on my perspective to keep things solid too. That's the great thing about art is that I'll always have something to work on and improve.

Tuesday, August 11, 2009

Just some heads.

just dropping off some heads i drew for birthday surprises.



lakfjalkrejwrlja. just finshed up 15 comics today. feels good, man. okay, now back to work on an animatic

Tuesday, August 4, 2009

Concept Work.

So I have trouble drawing girls and my next film has me animating them. I gotta practice and get down the designs before I gotta make them move. Anyway, thats what this gibberish is.



Excited to be building another animatic. Visualizing the story and coming up with more gags is probably the funnest part for me aside from animating. More along the same lines to come.